The new designer trophy is a marble monolith inspired by the ADA logo

20/11/2020 – The Archiproducts Design Awards is pleased to announce this year’s Winners! The jury – made up of international architectural firms, communications agencies, journalists, and architectural photographers – evaluated over 750 submissions from all over the world and chose the best of the best for their originality, innovation, and experimentation.

The 2020 edition was launched with even more enthusiasm than ever. The heartfelt intent was to encourage and support efforts that, at this moment in time, require tremendous determination, ingenuity, and sacrifice.

The winning products portray an up-to-date picture of current trends in a wide range of sectors, among which indoor and outdoor furniture, lighting, decor, building products, and household appliances.

The heterogeneous selection of winners includes well-established Made in Italy companies like Poltrona FrauMinottiFlouArtemide and Martinelli Luce, and up-and-coming brands like Forma & CementoPLH, and ANDlight.
Numerous international names participated in the contest: the Nordic Piet Boon and Gejst; the Japanese Ritzwell; the American BassamFellows; the Spanish Vibia and Gandia Blasco; the German Midgard LichtGaggenau and Pulpo.
Some of the winning brands, like BTicino and Velux Commercial, proposed technological solutions for the construction sector. Others, like SamsungObject CarpetCeadesignFrameryPaperStone®, investigated the theme of sustainability, presenting environmentally friendly, low energy-consumption products.

The winning brands will receive a Limited Edition trophy produced by De Castelli. Designed by the Spanish office MUT Design, the sculptural object plays with the oxidation of metal and the optical illusion of the Möbius strip.
A new trophy will be awarded to the designers of winning product for the first time this year. Created exclusively by Salvatori and designed by Michael Anastassiades, the monolith in white Carrara marble is an original interpretation of the ADA logo.

In compliance with Covid-19 measures, there will be no award ceremony this year, an event traditionally held at Archiproducts Milano. Instead, ADA digital content and communications will offer the global community of architects and designers even more opportunities to share and spread ideas.

Here are the names of the 2020 Winners!
Bathroom
Acquabella
 – SMART QUIZ
ARBLU – ALLEGRO
Artceram – FLAIR – Meneghello Paolelli Associati
Ceadesign –  EQUILIBRIO 44 – Natalino Malasorti
Ceramica Cielo – PLINIO – Andrea Parisio – Giuseppe Pezzano
CRISTINA Rubinetterie – EAST SIDE – Angeletti Ruzza Design
Devon&Devon – HOLIDAY – Gensler
Ex.t – FRIEZE TWO CABINET – Marcante-Testa
Fantini Rubinetti – ACQUAFIT 93 K021
Geberit – ONE
GRAFF – MOD+
INBANI  GRATE 04 B – NORM ARCHITECTS
Moab80 – LVR – Gabriella Ciaschi
Nic– VELO 131 – Studio 63
Quadrodesign – Valvola01_19 63 – Studio Adolini
Rexa Design – WASHBASIN WITH ORGANIZER – Monica Graffeo
Rubinetterie Treemme – KEA – Gianpiero Castagnoli – Marco Pisati
Salvatori – ANIMA – Yabu Pushelberg
Scarabeo Ceramiche – CROSS
Society Limonta – ISACCO – Dario Antoniali
VISMARAVETRO – SUITE – Castiglia Associati

Building Shell
CARMINATI  SERRAMENTI
 – SKYLINE CLASSIC
Kikau – ALIKA FLAT
SECCO SISTEMI – ZERØ GRAVITY
Velux Commercial – DUAL PITCHED SOLUTIONS – In-house

Construction
Alpac
 – MyBox 2.0
Bcompact –  Bcompact Hybrid Stair – Zev Bianchi
Essenzialed – VAIRUS
Manni Green Tech – CAPSULE – Il Prisma
OLIMPIA SPLENDID – Bi2 SLR AIR Inverter Slim – ercoli+garlandini
RIELLO – TAU N 
Samsung Climate – EHS TDM PLUS – CLIMATEHUB
Samsung Home Appliances – CUBE™
Vimec – HOME LIFT E20

Contract
GABER 
– NUTA – Favaretto&Partners
Green Furniture Concept – ASCENT DOUBLE RISE
Isomi – UMI
ZANETTE – HOOD – Francesc Rifé

Decor
FLOOR_STORY
– GIOVANNI – John Booth
Gejst – MOMENTT – Böttcher & Kayser
HENZEL STUDIO – ELECTRICAL – Jwan Yosef
Jaipur Rugs – FLOWER MARKET– Lorenzo Vitturi
NUDE – FINESSE ROCK & POP – Nude Design Team – Umut Karaman
PIANCA – CONTRALTO – CMP Design
Reflections Copenhagen – GRAND MANHATTAN
Tapis Rouge – COMPOSITION XVIII

Finishes
ALPI
 – ALPI GRADA ROSA – Patricia Urquiola
CEDIT Ceramiche d’Italia – CHIMERA – Elena Salmistraro
CERAMICA SANT’AGOSTINO – FORM
CERAMICA VOGUE – FLAUTI – Marcante-Testa
Cleaf – RIGA
Cotto Etrusco – MATITE OSSIDATE
Ergon – MEDLEY GREEN
FERREROLEGNO – LIGNUM IRIDE
GLAMORA – TEMPS PERDU
Glas Italia – SHERAZADE SPIN – Piero Lissoni
Harmony – BOW – MUT Design
Inkiostro Bianco – INK1103-A – STUDIOZERO
Jannelli&Volpi – ANIMALIA – Vito Nesta
Mogs – FERROFINESTRA INTERNAL PARTITIONS
Mosaico+ – P-SAICO – Studio Irvine
OBJECT CARPET– MOVE x GROOVE– Ippolito Fleitz Group
Officinarkitettura® – BUDDHA

Furniture
ACERBIS
 – MAESTRO – Gianfranco Frattini
Alias – E LA NAVE VA SOFA – 02B – Atelier Oï
AMURA – LAPIS – Anton Cristell – Emanuel Gargano
arper – ADELL – Lievore + Altherr Désile Park
BassamFellows – BRUTUS – Craig Bassam
BD Barcelona Design –  EXPLORER – Jaime Hayon
Bedont – 20.20_ESSENZA – Lorenz+Kaz
Bolzan Letti – BEND – Studio Zanellato Bortotto
Bonaldo – CIRCUS – Fabrice Berrux
Bottega Intreccio – LISETTA – Elena Salmistraro
Cimento – BURANO – Koz Susani Design
DE CASTELLI – DROPS – Studio Zanellato Bortotto
Desalto – L45 – Guglielmo Poletti
Désirée divani – RITO – Antonio Rodriguez –  Matteo Thun
District Eight – STILT – Toan Nguyen
Flou – GAUDÌ – Matteo Nunziati
Forma&Cemento – FUSTO BOOKSHELF I – Marialaura Rossiello Irvine
Gallotti&Radice – MANTO – Pietro Russo
KFF – NEST PURE LOUNGE – Volker Hundertmark
Lapalma – AARON – PIO&TITOTOSO
Magis – BELL CHAIR – Konstantin Grcic
Mathy by Bols – ASYMETRY – Manon Alves
Milla & Milli – BLOOM – THINKOBJECTS
Miniforms – SODA – Yiannis Ghikas
Minotti – TORII – Nendo
Natuzzi – WAVE – Nika Zupanc
OLIVIERI – DRESS CODE – Luca Gangemi
Paolo Castelli – UFFIZIO – Vittorio Paradiso
Poltrona Frau – KYOTO – Gianfranco Frattini
Potocco – KEEL– Mario Ferrarini – Victor Vasilev
pulpo – LYN HIGH – Visser & Meijwaard
Ritzwell & Co. – MT– Shinsaku Miyamoto
Salvatori – DESIGN FOR SOUL – Piero Lissoni
Schönbuch – TILDA – etc.etc.
Tacchini – FIVE TO NINE – Studiopepe
TON – AGAIN – Alexander Gufler
Twils – SAIL – Ludovica+Roberto Palomba
Visionnaire – PAVONE – Marc Ange
Wiener GTV Design – SUGILOO – Michael Anastassiades
Wiener GTV Design – NYNY – storage associati
ZEITRAUM – CURTAIN – Läufer + Keichel
Zilio A&C – CANDID – NOTE Design Studio

Kitchen
Barazza
 – LAB EVOLUTION 1PLE3D
Damiano Latini – HANG
Elica – RULES – Fabrizio Crisà
Foster – MILANELLO GUN METAL 5F
Gaggenau – BS484112
GALASSIA – FLUTED 5131
Kitchoo – K6
MARRONE + MESUBIM – C3 – Joshua Latner
Master Kitchen – MKHG 381-EDS FTC GCBK
Samsung Home Appliances  INFINITE LINE
Samsung Home Appliances – SIDE BY SIDE FAMILY HUB™ RS8000
True Design – WING KITCHEN – PARISOTTO + FORMENTON ARCHITETTI

Lifestyle
ConceptD
 – ConceptD 7 Ezel
EVER Life Design – TAPE STORAGE/FIT – Monica Graffeo
LARQ – LARQ Bottle Movement
Pantheone Audio – PANTHEONE BLACK
Samsung Audio-Video – QLED 8K Q950T 2020
Samsung Audio-Video – THE SERO 4K LS05T
Samsung Home Appliances – AI CONTROL QUICKDRIVE
Samsung Home Appliances – AIRDRESSER™

Lighting
9010 novantadieci
 – MINÙ – Alberto Ghirardello
ANDlight – PIPELINE CHANDELIER 11 – Caine Heintzman
Arkoslight – MINIMAL TRACK – Rubén Saldaña
Artemide – GOPLE PORTABLE –  BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group
Astro Lighting – ORB – James Bassant
AXOLIGHT – FLOAT – Mario Alessiani
BROKIS – BONBORI OUTDOOR – Fumie Shibata
Cameron Design House – KUULAS
Centrsvet – AUROOM ROUND – Dima Loginoff
Centrsvet – STEP LIGHT GO
Cini&Nils – OGNIDOVE – Luta Bettonica – Giancarlo Leone
d’Armes – ETAT-DES-LIEUX – Alexandre Joncas
DAVIDE GROPPI – ORIGINE OUTDOOR – Davide Groppi – Giorgio Rava
DGA – PIEGA 80 – Anonima Luci – Valerio Sommella
Hind Rabii – INFINITY – Chiaramonte Marin
luxcambra – CHAMPIGNON – Benditas Studio
Martinelli Luce – ELASTICA – Habit(s)
Midgard Licht – AYNO L – Stefan Diez
PANZERI – VENEXIA – Matteo Thun
Slamp – ACCORDÉON – Marc Sadler
URBIDERMIS – TUMBLER – Industrial Facility
Vetreria Vistosi – JUBE LT – Favaretto&Partners
Vibia – FLAT – Ichiro Iwasaki

Office
BuzziSpace
 – BuzziRing
Citterio – BRIDGE – Pinuccio Borgonovo – Paolo Pampanoni
CUF Milano – FUSION – John Bennett – Sakura Adachi
ECHOJAZZ – ECHOTOWER®
Framery – FRAMERY 2Q
SilentLab – MICROOFFICE QUADRIO I – Jan Kalivoda – Vojtech Kaas

Outdoor
Agape – 
OPEN AIR – Benedini Associati
Elmar – LIBERA – Diego Vencato – Marco Merendi
emu – CAROUSEL 1216 – Sebastian Herkner
Ethimo – HUT – Atelier LAVIT
FAST – RIA –  Alberto Lievore
GAN – ISLA GOMERA – Sebastian Herkner
GANDIABLASCO – ONSEN – David Lopez Quincoces – Francesco Meda
Garda Furniture – NUVOLETTA – AM Studio
JANUS et Cie – PALMIA – Janice Feldman
KE Outdoor Design – HYDRA
MDF Italia – ARPA – Ramón Esteve
MV Living – CARAIBI
Nardi – FOLIO – Raffaello Galiotto
Piet Boon – DISC
SCAB DESIGN – SI-SI DOTS – Meneghello Paolelli Associati
Sprech – QBOX SHADE
Talenti – CRUISE TEAK – Ludovica+Roberto Palomba
TRIBÙ – ELIO – Yabu Pushelberg
Umbrosa – SPECTRA UX CULTURE

Systems, Components and Materials

Bticino – LIVINGLIGHT WITH NETATMO – Design Office BTicino – Zecca&Zecca
CAME – TH/700
EKINEX – 20venti SURFACE
ELECTRA – 2SMART 7′ – Alexandra Ghioc
Ento – ELAN – Patrick Norguet
HOPPE – eHANDLE HANDSFREE
JUNG – LS 990 USB A+C
PaperStone® – PAPERSTONE®
PLH – SLIM – Enrico Corelli